Final Programme for 2013 York Christian Apocrypha Symposium

For those people still trying to decide whether or not to attend this year's Christian Apocrypha Symposium at York (or what papers to drop in for), here is what should be the final programme for the event.

All sessions take place in the Renaissance Room, basement level of Vanier College.

Friday, September 27
9:00-9:15 Introductions
Tony Burke (York University) and Brent Landau (University of Texas)

9:15-11:30 Session 1: Christian Apocrypha in the 21st Century
Chair: Tony Burke (York University)

Jean-Michel Roessli (Concordia University), “North American Approaches to the Study of the Christian Apocrypha on the World Stage”
Pierluigi Piovanelli (University of Ottawa), “Trajectories through Early Christianity and Late Antiquity: The longue durée of Christian Memorial Traditions in American Scholarship”
Brent Landau (University of Texas), “The ‘Harvard School’ of the Christian Apocrypha”
Charles Hedrick (Missouri State University), “Excavating Museums: From Bible Thumping to Fishing in the Stream of Western Civilization.”

11:30-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Session 2: Special Topics 1 ~ New Frontiers in Christian Apocrypha Studies
Chair: Brent Landau (University of Texas)

Cornelia Horn (Catholic University of America), “Jesus at School among Christians, Jews, and Muslims."
Nicola Denzey Lewis (Brown University), “Nag Hammadi, Gnosticism, Apocrypha: Bridging Disciplinary Divides”
Lee Martin McDonald (Institute for Biblical Research), “Debating Canon Formation: Why and Where Scholars Disagree”
Lorenzo DiTommaso (Concordia University), Response

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:30 Session 3: Special Topics 2 ~ The Apocryphal Jesus—A Reassessment
Chair: Nicola Denzey Lewis (Brown University)

Stephen Patterson (Willamette University), “The Apocryphal Gospels and North American Historical Jesus Research”
Respondents: John Kloppenborg (University of Toronto), Mark Goodacre (Duke University)

5:30-8:00 Dinner

8:00-9:30 Keynote Address: Annette Yoshiko Reed (University of Pennsylvania), “The Afterlives of Christian Apocrypha”

Saturday, September 28

9:00-11:30 Session 4: More Christian Apocrypha
Chair: Brent Landau (University of Texas)

F. Stanley Jones (California State University), “The Distinctive Sayings of Jesus Shared by Justin and the Pseudo-Clementines”
Stephen Shoemaker (University of Oregon), “The Tiburtine Sibyl, the Last Emperor, and the Byzantine Apocalyptic Tradition”
Mark Bilby (University of San Diego), “Backstories of the Bandits: The Emergence, Submersion and Re-emergence of the Cult of Dysmas”
David Eastman (Ohio Wesleyan University), “Confused Traditions? Peter and Paul in the Apocryphal Acts”

11:30-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Session 5: New Approaches
Chair: Jean-Michel Roessli (Concordia University)

Kristian Heal (Brigham Young University), “Digital Humanities and the Textual Critic: Resources, Prospects and Problems”
Mary Dzon (University of Tennessee), “‘All the (Good) News That’s Fit to Print?’ Early Printings of Apocryphal Texts”
Glenn Snyder (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis), “The Conversion of Paul: The Production of a Model”
Lily Vuong (Valdosta State University), “Fleshy Bodies in Early Christian Apocrypha”

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-4:30 Christian Apocrypha in North America: Where Do We Go From Here?
Chair: Tony Burke (York University) 

This entry was posted in York Christian Apocrypha. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *